Florida Sales Tax Case Presents Opportunity for Supreme Court to Revisit the Quill Nexus Standard
[…] The granting a writ of certiorari by the Supreme Court means that at least four of the justices have determined that the circumstances described in the petition are sufficient to warrant review by the Court.

the Florida Supreme Court agreed with the Department that “the sales tax assessment was constitutional because American Business had a physical presence in Florida and did business in Florida.

Pursuant to Florida Statute Section 212.05(1)(l), “Florists located in this state are liable for sales tax on sales to retail customers regardless of where or by whom the items are to be delivered. Florists located in this state are not liable for sales tax on payments received from other florists for items delivered to customers in this state.”   Under Florida Administrative Code Rule 12A–1.047(1), “[f]lorists are engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail and their sales of flowers, wreaths, bouquets, potted plants and other such items of tangible personal property are taxable.”