Sales Tax on Cloud-computing: Rulings Also Mean More Uncertainty and Unpredictability
[…] [Letter Ruling No. 16-09, Tennessee Department of Revenue, (Nov. 10, 2016)]  The taxpayer’s proprietary software allows for authentication and exchange of messaging by the customer and authorized users, all through an encrypted Web-based interface.  The Department considered the state’s definition of taxable “telecommunications services” under  Tennessee  Code  Ann. §67-6-102(90)(A).  The Department also considered that ancillary services are subject to sales tax.   In Tennessee, ancillary services are defined as “services that are associated with, or incidental to, the provision of telecommunication services, including, but no limited to, detailed telecommunications billing service, directory assistance service, vertical service, and voice mail service.” [TN Code Ann. §67-6-205(c)(9)]  The Department did not conclude that the taxpayer’s service constitutes a “telecommunications service”, however the Department relied on the broad scope of the definition of “ancillary services” to conclude that: