South Carolina's Expansive Treatment of Cloud Computing Services as Taxable Communications
[…] See SC Revenue Ruling #89-14, SC Revenue Ruling #04-15 and SC Revenue Ruling #06-8.” In these rulings the Department references, the Department concluded that, among other services, charges for facsimile, voice messaging, electronica mail, credit reporting and database access and transmission services are taxable communications services.

Interestingly, South Carolina Code Section 12-36-910(C) excludes from sales tax charges for “data processing”, which it defines to mean “the manipulation of information furnished by a customer through all or part of a series of operations involving an interaction of procedures, processes, methods, personnel, and computers. It also means the electronic transfer of or access to that information.”