South Carolina's Expansive Treatment of Cloud Computing Services as Taxable Communications
[…] This interpretation is broad enough to encompass all cloud computing services provided under a SAaS or PAaS model, by which a service provider charges a fee for remote access to the service provider’s computer network and software (whether applications or operating).

Interestingly, South Carolina Code Section 12-36-910(C) excludes from sales tax charges for “data processing”, which it defines to mean “the manipulation of information furnished by a customer through all or part of a series of operations involving an interaction of procedures, processes, methods, personnel, and computers. It also means the electronic transfer of or access to that information.” Furthermore, earlier this year, the Department ruled that a taxpayer’s charges for computing capacity and data storage did not constitute taxable communications services.